My Voice Over Business Builder Privacy Policy

Effective date: August 17, 2018

Introduction:

My Voice Over Business Builder (MVOBB) is a communications marketing service devoted to the highest levels of service for our clients.  Our Services are intended for persons who are eighteen years of age or older and we do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive information from minors. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Notice.  This Privacy Notice describes our policies and practices regarding our collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights.  Because information privacy is an ongoing effort, we may update this policy from time to time as we implement new practices or adopt new policies.

How We Collect and Use (Process) Your Personal Information

Because of the nature of our services, we process personal information about not only our clients, but also third-parties with whom we do not have a business relationship.  Sometimes this information is necessary to provide our services, like when we obtain billing and contact information for our clients in order to facilitate the use of our service and perform our contract.    Other times, the information is processed by us on behalf of our clients, like when we use contact list information from a client to help him/her facilitate a marketing campaign.  Regardless of how the data is collected, we take efforts to ensure its confidentiality, and integrity.  We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our services.

 

1. Personal Information You Give to Us.

 

     a. Signing Up For a User Account.

When you register for a User Account, you provide us with your name, email address, phone number, and other optional information you may choose. We may also ask you to provide additional information about yourself and/or your business in some cases. We process your personal information for account administration, to deliver our services to you, and to inform you about important information.  We may also use this information to understand our clients’ needs and better serve you.  You may contact us at any time to request that we change or delete any information and we will review each request on a case-by-case basis.

 

     b. Utilizing our Services.

As part of providing our Services, we may collect personal information about you through online forms, emails and other forms of electronic communication, in person conversations, or other means.  We use this information in order to provide our services to you.  We may sometimes share personal information with third-parties as part of providing those Services, such as sharing it with a Third Party Service provider.  Please note, for us to provide our Services, you are required to sign up for accounts with Third Party Service providers MailChimp (privacy policy and terms of use) and SoundCloud (privacy policy and terms of use).  Any personal information shared with a Third Party Service provider, either by you or by us on your behalf, is subject to the privacy policy of that provider.

 

     c. Your Correspondence with Us.

If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry; provide our services to you; to notify you of our services and provide information about our services; or to keep a record of your complaint, accommodation request, and the like.  If you wish to have us “erase” your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us.

 

     d. Payment card information

You may choose to pay for our services using our online payment option, which provides access to secure and fully PCI/DSS compliant payment processing services provided by PayPal. All payment pages and transactions are processed on secure servers belonging to PayPal.  You can review PayPal’s privacy policy here.  We do not process or store or transmit credit card or other financial account data on our servers. Occasionally, clients may ask us to, on their behalf, enter payment card information into the PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing service to which we subscribe. If we receive payment card information from customers by email (which we strongly discourage), fax, phone, or mail, it is entered as instructed and then deleted or destroyed.

 

     e. Personal Information we get from others.

We occasionally may receive personal information about individuals from third parties, including our clients.  As mentioned, this may happen when our client provides us with contact lists for their communications marketing campaigns.  We take all reasonable efforts to protect the privacy and confidentiality of this information consistent with this policy.

 

     f. Marketing messages and choice/opt out/unsubscribe policies.

We also may contact our clients via email in order to announce important changes in our services or new information about events and opportunities that may be of interest to our clients. We provide you the opportunity to opt out of such marketing related communications from us. If you receive a marketing communication from us and do not wish to receive any additional or future marketing material from us you may opt-out by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each marketing email, or by sending an unsubscribe request to us. Note: if you unsubscribe from our marketing messages using a certain email address, we will retain a copy of that email address on our “master do not send” list to comply with your unsubscribe request.

 

2. Use of Our Website. 

 

     As is typical of most Websites, our Website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files.  This may include the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of the Website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs.  The Website also uses cookies and web beacons, but does not track users when they cross to third party Websites. 

Our website uses automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including the details of your visit to our Website (traffic data, logs), and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies, flash cookies, and/or web beacons.

 

About Cookies

 

A cookie is a piece of code that allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. We use these in order to make websites work more efficiently and analyze our traffic. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. We may use both “Session Cookies” and “Persistent Cookies” on this website.  Session Cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent Cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

 

Types of Cookies

 

Different cookies are used for different purposes.  Our site may use these types of cookies:

•   Strictly necessary cookies. Our website requires the use of these cookies to properly operate or provide necessary functions relating to the services you request. For example, our website uses cookies to identify trusted web traffic.

 

•   Statistics cookies. These cookies allow us to improve how our website works, by allowing us and our third-party service providers to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. These cookies generate aggregate statistics that are not associated with an individualized profile.

 

•   Preference cookies. These cookies are helpful to improve your website experience, but are not essential. For example, these cookies help us recognize when you return to our website and personalize content for you.

 

•   Marketing cookies. Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

 

Choosing Your Cookie Settings

 

     You can also use your web browser to directly block all cookies, or just third-party cookies, through your browser settings. Using your browser settings to block all cookies, including strictly necessary ones, may interfere with proper site operation.  Guidance on how to control cookies in popular browsers is contained here:

•   Microsoft Internet Explorer

•   MacOS Safari

•   Mozilla Firefox

•   Google Chrome

 

You can also find additional information on cookie controls and advertisement here:

•   Network Advertising Initiative

•   Digital Advertising Alliance

 

Google allows users to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting services.  You can adjust your setting here, or download the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on

 

Flash Cookies

 

Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Web Beacons

 

Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). Registered subscribers can update their communication preferences at any time by contacting us, or you can unsubscribe following the instructions in the individual email communications you receive from us. These do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

 

Do Not Track Signals

 

We do not currently respond to 'do not track' signals and similar settings or mechanisms. When you use the Website, we try to provide a customized experience.

 

Social buttons

 

We use social buttons to enable our users to share or bookmark web pages. These are buttons for third party social media sites and these sites may log information about your activities on the Internet including on this Website. Please review the respective terms of use and privacy policies of these sites to understand exactly how they use your information and to find out how to opt-out, or delete, such information.

 

External web services

 

We sometimes use external web services on this Website to display content within the web pages of this Website, for example to display images or show videos. As with the social buttons, we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your use of this embedded content.

 

Changes to Our Cookie Uses

 

We will post any changes to the way we use cookies on this page. If the changes materially alter how we use cookies, we will post a notice on our website and request your consent for the materially different use. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our cookie use notice.

 

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, except for IP addresses (we do not associate IP addresses with other personally information outside of our analytics tool), but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

 

•   Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

•   Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

•   Speed up your searches.

•   Recognize you when you return to our Website for your convenience.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 

     Information you provide to us is stored in one or more databases located in the United States, and is hosted by ourselves and/or third parties.  These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. In addition, we may provide personal information to any of the following:

 

•   To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

 

•    To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

 

•   To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

 

•   To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

 

We also may disclose personal information to third parties:

 

•   For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

 

•   With your consent.

 

•   To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government, regulatory request, or statutory requirement.

 

•   To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

 

•   If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

 

     You can review and change your personal information sending an email to support@myvoiceoverbusinessbuilder.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement, if the information is necessary for the services we provide you, or would cause the information to be incorrect.

 

Data Security

 

     We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

Data storage and retention

 

     Your personal data is stored by us on our server and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services the Company engages, located in the United States. We retain data for the duration of the customer’s or member’s business relationship with us, or until you ask us to delete it and we are able to comply with your request. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, please contact us at support@myvoiceoverbusinessbuilder.com.

 

International Users

 

     We are an organization based entirely within the United States. The services we provide are performed entirely within the U.S., and the services offered are not intended for data subjects while in the EU or any other jurisdiction.  The accessibility of our Website in non-U.S. jurisdictions is not an indication that we intend to offer services to citizens or data subjects while in those jurisdictions.  We do not engage in tracking and profiling of our Website visitors.

 

     However, occasionally we may process data about non-U.S. citizens in the scope of offering our Services within the U.S, and we will do so in the United States.  In doing so, we rely on derogations for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR since the United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. In particular, we collect and transfer to the U.S. personal data only to perform a contract with you with your consent; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of ours in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. We endeavor to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it in a manner consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

 

      We occasionally may process the data of Non-U.S. citizens as part of the Services we provide, which includes sending communications marketing emails on behalf of our client.  When doing so, we act as a processor of information for our clients and process information based on their instructions to us.  We are not the controller of any personal data contained in content provided to us by our clients or other users of this Website.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

 

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, register on the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@myvoiceoverbusinessbuilder.com.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@myvoiceoverbusinessbuilder.com.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page . If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify User Account holders by email using the email address associated with each account, and also by an updated posting of our privacy policy of this Website. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

 

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@myvoiceoverbusinessbuilder.com.

 

My Voice Over Business Builder

18627 Brookhurst St. #4200

Fountain Valley, CA 92708

END OF PRIVACY POLICY